Author Topic: Settings to weld floor pans with flux core  (Read 1918 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dodgeclubcabw100

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 61
  • RCC Rules!
Settings to weld floor pans with flux core
« on: December 15, 2017, 11:09:55 am »
Just bought a flux core welder, on a limited budget, what settings do I need to weld floor pans, by spot welding them. Was planning on lap welding them in. Thanks.
Daily driver and Current project-
1977 W100 Adventurer Club Cab Longbox Dual Tanks 400 Automatic

RamChargerCentral

  • Advertisement
  • ***

    Offline Mad Max

    • certified 'Imagineer' - "...there is no box..."
    • RCC Nut
    • *******
    • Posts: 13195
    • Gender: Male
    • USAF Retired
    Re: Settings to weld floor pans with flux core
    « Reply #1 on: December 15, 2017, 11:35:20 am »
    it's kinda impossible to say what the setting will need to be, but with thin sheet metal like floor pans they will sure need to be 'low'.  I'd practice on two other scrap pieces of sheetmetal and dial in your settings before burning the actual pans.
    2002 Dakota Quad Cab 4x4 - 440/46rh/Atlas4/D60/14b/40s
    2007 Cummins Ram 3500 Megadually 4x4 "Big Mack" - 5.9/G56 6-speed
    2016 Durango Citadel AWD - 5.7 Hemi/8-spd auto
    1952 Willys M-38 "Poncho"

                    .there's always a way...

                           ...Molon Labe...

    Offline dodgeclubcabw100

    • Newbie
    • *
    • Posts: 61
    • RCC Rules!
    Re: Settings to weld floor pans with flux core
    « Reply #2 on: December 15, 2017, 12:23:10 pm »
    ok, the metal is 18 gauge thick
    Daily driver and Current project-
    1977 W100 Adventurer Club Cab Longbox Dual Tanks 400 Automatic

    Offline Elwenil

    • Mopar Parts Manager
    • Global Moderator
    • RCC Addict
    • *****
    • Posts: 30065
    • Gender: Male
    • Better to be a Wolf of Odin than a lamb of god.
    Re: Settings to weld floor pans with flux core
    « Reply #3 on: December 15, 2017, 12:35:37 pm »
    Too many variables.  Wire diameter, welder amperage, metal thickness, quality of the welder, etc, etc.  The whole point in the adjustable settings is to fine tune the welder to the situation and since the chances of any of us having the exact same set of circumstances that you do, there isn't much we can tell you other than to read the instructions with the welder, read the chart that most wire feed welders will have inside the cabinet and test on some scrap metal of the same size and type.

    I also do not recommend lap welding floor pans.  It's just going to create an open seam that will just cause rust issues in the future.  It's not hard to cut the floors to fit and butt weld them and if done correctly, no one will ever know they were replaced.  Hot Rod has a nice how-to article, though they separated the pics from the text.  It's still pretty easy to follow the instructions.

    http://www.hotrod.com/articles/hrdp-1007-how-to-replace-floorpans/
    L.Clemons

    1988 Ramcharger AW450-318EFI-NP435 4 speed-NP205 Transfer Case-Dana 60s-Braden Wormdrive Front Winch

    2018 Ram 2500HD Crew Cab 4WD 5.7L

    I am the unknown Will,
    The Anger that threatens glory and ruin:
    Lord of Storms am I,
    in heaven high and caverns deep.
    I am the Father of the War,
    Odin for you, Wotan for him,
    Wayfarer, Wanderer, beggar, king,
    numen, genius, strength and ring.

    Offline dodgeclubcabw100

    • Newbie
    • *
    • Posts: 61
    • RCC Rules!
    Re: Settings to weld floor pans with flux core
    « Reply #4 on: December 15, 2017, 01:05:00 pm »
    Ok, thanks, planning on using .030 wire, its a goplus 130 welder. Thanks for the link, what do I use to hold the metal together to butt weld it?
    Daily driver and Current project-
    1977 W100 Adventurer Club Cab Longbox Dual Tanks 400 Automatic

    Offline Elwenil

    • Mopar Parts Manager
    • Global Moderator
    • RCC Addict
    • *****
    • Posts: 30065
    • Gender: Male
    • Better to be a Wolf of Odin than a lamb of god.
    Re: Settings to weld floor pans with flux core
    « Reply #5 on: December 15, 2017, 01:17:10 pm »
    I typically use sheetmetal screws into the crossmembers, then once the panel is welded in, I pull the screws, weld up the holes and level it out with a flap wheel.  I also found that a small flat head screwdriver is handy to pry the seam back and forth to line the metal up better.  I use the screwdriver to flex the panel an inch or so past where I am welding, tack weld then move on around the seam.  Remember there should be able a 1/32" gap between the panels before welding.  Don't try to run a bead, just tack, tack, tack.
    L.Clemons

    1988 Ramcharger AW450-318EFI-NP435 4 speed-NP205 Transfer Case-Dana 60s-Braden Wormdrive Front Winch

    2018 Ram 2500HD Crew Cab 4WD 5.7L

    I am the unknown Will,
    The Anger that threatens glory and ruin:
    Lord of Storms am I,
    in heaven high and caverns deep.
    I am the Father of the War,
    Odin for you, Wotan for him,
    Wayfarer, Wanderer, beggar, king,
    numen, genius, strength and ring.

    Offline chau8238

    • Full Member
    • ****
    • Posts: 1952
    • Gender: Male
    • 85 Ramcharger Prospector
    Re: Settings to weld floor pans with flux core
    « Reply #6 on: December 18, 2017, 02:35:48 pm »
    I've never used these myself, but I've heard good reviews from others who weld. 

    https://www.harborfreight.com/butt-welding-clamps-8-pc-60545.html
    85 RamCharger Prospector, 440 big block, 727, NP208  Sitting on 35's  TOY. 
    85 RamCharger Project 92 I/C Cummins, A518, 60/70, 4" lift kit, 36" tires
    82 W250, 360, NP435, 44/60 on 37's.  (383 planned)
    11 Silverado, my Daily Driver

     

    email